| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Oxford Universal English Dictionary on Historical Principles 10 Volumes oxford university press 1937 Hardcover Good No Jacket This 10 volume Set is from a Private Collection. This Set shows used wear. Still intact and square but shows some minor rubbing, aging and toning with a few small nicks to the spine cover, wear to extremities. A very nice Set of this very early edition of the OED. ( Doubleday / Oxford Edition ) Good Working Copy. NOT a remainder. NOT Ex-Library.
Price:
248.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Shorter Oxford English Dictionary: Thumb Indexed Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, USA 2002 0198604572 / 9780198604570 Hardcover Fine Near Fine 0198604572 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book Shows Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Quite Nice. Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library.
Price:
59.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
The Library in America: A Celebration in Words and Pictures New York, New York, U.S.A. Facts on File 1988 0816018871 / 9780816018871 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 0816018871 A very nice book from Private Collection. This is a clean, tight copy. Book shows only typical, used wear. Some creasing to cover. Some aging. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library.
Price:
9.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
The Practical Cogitator or Thinker's Anthology Houghton, Mifflin 1953 Hardcover Good Good A very nice book from Private Collection. Book is clean, tight & square. Book and Dust Jacket show only typical, used wear. DJ has some shelf wear and minor chips or fraying, small tears. A nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library.
Price:
4.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
The Shorter Oxford English Dictionary On Historical Principles Oxford At The Clarendon Press 1968 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Typical, Used Wear, Slight Bumping To Corner. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. This Is The Official, Authorized Abridgment Of The Oed Compiled In A Single Volume. Dark Blue Boards.
Price:
24.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Annan, Noel The Dons: Mentors, Eccentrics and Geniuses University Of Chicago Press 2000 0226021076 / 9780226021072 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 0226021076 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book Shows Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library.
Price:
8.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Blacker, Terence Kill Your Darlings: A Novel St. Martin's Press 2001 0312283296 / 9780312283292 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 0312283296 This Is An Ex-Library Edition. Book & Dust Jacket Show Typical Library Wear. A Good, Clean, Tight Copy. Excellent Reader'S Copy. Typical Library Markings Etc. Library Issued Mylar Cover Over Original Dj.
Price:
1.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Browne, Murray The Book Shopper: A Life in Review Paul Dry Books 2009 1589880560 / 9781589880566 Soft cover Fine No Jacket 1589880560 A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book shows very little wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library.
Price:
5.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Christopher Morley Parnassus On Wheels Lippincott 1955 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Typical, Used Wear. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library.
Price:
6.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Christopher Morley The Haunted Bookshop Lippincott 1955 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Typical, Used Wear. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library.
Price:
6.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Collins, Paul Sixpence House Bloomsbury USA 2003 1582342849 / 9781582342849 Hardcover Fine Near Fine 1582342849 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book Shows Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library.
Price:
3.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Denby, David Great Books Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1996 0684809753 / 9780684809755 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 0684809753 A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book and Dust Jacket show very little wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. FIRST EDITION
Price:
3.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Donoghue, Professor Denis The Practice of Reading Yale University Press 1998 0300074662 / 9780300074666 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 0300074662 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book And Dust Jacket Show Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library.
Price:
7.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Dunning, John The Bookman's Wake Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Charles Scribner's Sons 1995 0684800039 / 9780684800035 Hardcover Fine Fine 0684800039 A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book and Dust Jacket show very little wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library.
Price:
2.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Dunning, John The Sign of the Book Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Charles Scribner's Sons 2005 0743255054 / 9780743255059 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 0743255054 A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Light Used Wear. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. First Edition, Near Fine
Price:
2.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|