Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Books on Books / Language

 - 49 items found in your search
Books on Books / Language

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mystery Writer's Sourcebook: Where to Sell Your Manuscripts (Mystery Writer's Marketplace and Sourcebook)
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Writers Digest Books 1995 0898797241 / 9780898797244 Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
0898797241 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book Shows Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 1.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Novel History: Historians and Novelists Confront America's Past (and Each Other)
Simon & Schuster 2001 0684857650 / 9780684857657 Hardcover Fine Fine 
0684857650 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book And Dust Jacket Show Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 2.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Oxford Universal English Dictionary on Historical Principles 10 Volumes
oxford university press 1937 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
This 10 volume Set is from a Private Collection. This Set shows used wear. Still intact and square but shows some minor rubbing, aging and toning with a few small nicks to the spine cover, wear to extremities. A very nice Set of this very early edition of the OED. ( Doubleday / Oxford Edition ) Good Working Copy. NOT a remainder. NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 248.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shorter Oxford English Dictionary: Thumb Indexed
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, USA 2002 0198604572 / 9780198604570 Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
0198604572 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book Shows Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Quite Nice. Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 59.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Library in America: A Celebration in Words and Pictures
New York, New York, U.S.A. Facts on File 1988 0816018871 / 9780816018871 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
0816018871 A very nice book from Private Collection. This is a clean, tight copy. Book shows only typical, used wear. Some creasing to cover. Some aging. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 9.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Practical Cogitator or Thinker's Anthology
Houghton, Mifflin 1953 Hardcover Good Good 
A very nice book from Private Collection. Book is clean, tight & square. Book and Dust Jacket show only typical, used wear. DJ has some shelf wear and minor chips or fraying, small tears. A nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 4.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Shorter Oxford English Dictionary On Historical Principles
Oxford At The Clarendon Press 1968 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Typical, Used Wear, Slight Bumping To Corner. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. This Is The Official, Authorized Abridgment Of The Oed Compiled In A Single Volume. Dark Blue Boards. 
Price: 24.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Annan, Noel The Dons: Mentors, Eccentrics and Geniuses
University Of Chicago Press 2000 0226021076 / 9780226021072 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0226021076 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book Shows Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 8.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Baker, Nicholson Double Fold: Libraries and the Assault on Paper
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House 2001 0375504443 / 9780375504440 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0375504443 This is an EX-LIBRARY Edition. Book & Dust Jacket show typical library wear. A good, clean, tight copy. Excellent Reader's Copy. Typical library markings etc. 
Price: 4.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Blacker, Terence Kill Your Darlings: A Novel
St. Martin's Press 2001 0312283296 / 9780312283292 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0312283296 This Is An Ex-Library Edition. Book & Dust Jacket Show Typical Library Wear. A Good, Clean, Tight Copy. Excellent Reader'S Copy. Typical Library Markings Etc. Library Issued Mylar Cover Over Original Dj. 
Price: 1.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Broderick, James F. Paging New Jersey: A Literary Guide to the Garden State
Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Rutgers University Press 2003 0813532906 / 9780813532905 Soft cover Fine No Jacket 
0813532906 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book Shows Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 2.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Browne, Murray The Book Shopper: A Life in Review
Paul Dry Books 2009 1589880560 / 9781589880566 Soft cover Fine No Jacket 
1589880560 A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book shows very little wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 5.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Campbell, W. John The Book of Great Books: A Guide to 100 World Classics
Barnes & Noble Books 2000 0760710619 / 9780760710616 Hardcover Fine Fine 
0760710619 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book Shows Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 2.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Christopher Morley Parnassus On Wheels
Lippincott 1955 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Typical, Used Wear. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 6.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Christopher Morley The Haunted Bookshop
Lippincott 1955 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Typical, Used Wear. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 6.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Collins, Paul Sixpence House
Bloomsbury USA 2003 1582342849 / 9781582342849 Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
1582342849 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book Shows Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 3.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Denby, David Great Books
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1996 0684809753 / 9780684809755 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0684809753 A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book and Dust Jacket show very little wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. FIRST EDITION 
Price: 3.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Donoghue, Professor Denis The Practice of Reading
Yale University Press 1998 0300074662 / 9780300074666 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0300074662 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book And Dust Jacket Show Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 7.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dunning, John The Bookman's Wake
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Charles Scribner's Sons 1995 0684800039 / 9780684800035 Hardcover Fine Fine 
0684800039 A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book and Dust Jacket show very little wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 2.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dunning, John The Sign of the Book
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Charles Scribner's Sons 2005 0743255054 / 9780743255059 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
0743255054 A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Light Used Wear. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. First Edition, Near Fine 
Price: 2.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@act2books.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie