Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Asian History

 - 26 items found in your search
Asian History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alletzhauser, Albert J. The House of Nomura: The Inside Story of the Legendary Japanese Financial Dynasty
New York, New York, U.S.A. Arcade Pub 1990 1559700890 / 9781559700894 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
1559700890 . Nice, clean, tight, bright, EX LIBRARY edition. Shows typical Library wear. Book and Dust Jacket are in good condition, with typical library markings. Mylar Dust Jacket over original. Good Reader's Copy. 
Price: 1.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Archer, Jules Chou En-Lai
Hawthorn Books 1973 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
. This is an EX-LIBRARY Edition. Book & Dust Jacket show typical library wear. A good, clean, tight copy. Excellent Reader's Copy. Typical library markings etc. Library issued mylar cover over original DJ. 
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Beasley, W. G. The Japanese Experience: A Short History of Japan (History of Civilisation)
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. University of California Press 1999 0520220501 / 9780520220508 Hardcover Fine Fine 
0520220501 Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection! Dust Jacket shows very little if any shelf wear. Nice book, looks new! NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 6.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bloodworth, Dennis An Eye for the Dragon Southeast Asia Observed 1954-1970
Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1970 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Fine Fine 
. A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book and Dust Jacket show very little if any wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bloodworth, Dennis The Chinese Looking Glass
Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1967 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
A very nice book from Private Collection. Book is clean, tight & square. Book and Dust Jacket show only typical, used wear. DJ has some minor fading on the spine. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chandler, Professor David P. The Tragedy of Cambodian History: Politics, War, and Revolution since 1945
Yale University Press 1993 0300057520 / 9780300057522 Soft cover Fine No Jacket 
0300057520 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book Shows Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 8.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dower, John W. Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II
W. W. Norton & Company 2000 0393320278 / 9780393320275 Soft cover Fine No Jacket 
0393320278 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book Shows Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 5.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Elvin, Harold The Ride To Chandigarh
Macmillan 1957 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. Book Is Clean, Tight & Square. Book And Dust Jacket Show Only Typical, Used Wear. Dj Has Some Shelf Wear And Minor Chips Or Fraying, Small Tears. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 5.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Fairchild, David Garden Islands of the Great East
Scribner 1944 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
This book is from a Private Collection. This book shows used wear. Still intact and square but shows some minor water stains and minor waves on first few pages, aging and toning. Good Reading Copy. NOT a remainder. NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 4.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Fitzgerald, Charles Patrick Mao Tsetung and China
Teaneck, New Jersey, U.S.A. Holmes & Meier Pub 1976 0841902682 / 9780841902688 Hardcover Good Good 
0841902682 This is an EX-LIBRARY Edition. Book & Dust Jacket show typical library wear. A good, clean, tight copy. Excellent Reader's Copy. Typical library markings etc. Library issued mylar cover over original DJ. 
Price: 4.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hoyt, Edwin P. The Militarists: The Rise of Japanese Militarism Since World War II
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Dutton Adult 1985 0917657179 / 9780917657177 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0917657179 A very nice book from Private Collection. This is a clean, tight copy. Book shows only typical, used wear. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 8.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lifton, R. Hiroshima in America
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Adult 1995 0399140727 / 9780399140723 Hardcover New As New 
0399140727 Beautiful, Un-Read, Absolutely, Like New Book, Pristine and Beautiful. Book and Dust Jacket are MINT and true NEW CONDITION. BEAUTIFUL, LIKE NEW BOOK! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. FIRST EDITION. 
Price: 3.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lord, Bette Bao Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Knopf 1990 0394583256 / 9780394583259 Hardcover Fine Fine 
0394583256 . Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection! Dust Jacket shows very little if any shelf wear. Nice book, looks new! Small Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 1.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Mosher, Steven W. Broken Earth: The Rural Chinese
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Pr 1983 0029217008 / 9780029217009 Hardcover Fine Very Good/ Fine 
0029217008 A very nice book from Private Collection. This is a clean, tight copy. Book shows only typical, used wear. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 1.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Osborne, Milton The Mekong: Turbulent Past, Uncertain Future
Atlantic Monthly Pr 2000 0871138069 / 9780871138064 Hardcover Fine Fine 
0871138069 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book And Dust Jacket Show Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 3.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Piggott, Stuart Prehistoric India
Cassell 1962 Hardcover Very Good Good 
. Nice, clean, tight, bright, EX LIBRARY edition. Book and Dust Jacket are in good condition, with typical library markings. Mylar Dust Jacket over original. Good Reader's Copy. A Rare Edition. 
Price: 5.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Preston, Diana The Boxer Rebellion: The Dramatic Story of China's War on Foreigners that Shook the World in the Summer of 1900
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Books 2001 0425180840 / 9780425180846 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
0425180840 A very nice book from Private Collection. This is a clean, tight copy. Book shows only typical, used wear. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. NEAR FINE 
Price: 4.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Salisbury, Charlotte Y. China Diary: After Mao
New York, New York, U.S.A. Walker & Co 1979 0802706215 / 9780802706218 Hardcover Fine Very Good 
0802706215 . A very nice book from Private Collection. Book is clean, tight & square. Book and Dust Jacket show only typical, used wear. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 1.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sanders, Alan J. K. Mongolia: Politics, Economics and Society (Marxist Regimes Series)
Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Columbia Univ Pr 1987 0931477379 / 9780931477379 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0931477379 Nice, clean, tight, bright, EX LIBRARY edition. Shows typical Library wear. Book and Dust Jacket are in good condition, with typical library markings. Mylar Dust Jacket over original. Good Reader's Copy. 
Price: 42.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Sato, Hiroaki Legends of the Samurai
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Overlook Hardcover 1995 0879516194 / 9780879516192 Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
0879516194 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book Shows Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 4.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@act2books.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie