Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

American Revolution

 - 34 items found in your search
American Revolution

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A People's History of the American Revolution: How Common People Shaped the Fight for Independence (New Press People's History Series)
New York, New York, U.S.A. New Press, The 2001 1565846532 / 9781565846531 Hardcover New As New 
1565846532 Beautiful, New, UNREAD, LIKE NEW EDITION. Book and Dust Jacket are VERY NICE! Absolute, LIKE NEW Book! NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Annual Report of the State Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution of New Jersey 1964-1965
1965 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very nice book from Private Collection. This is a clean, tight copy. Book shows only typical, used wear. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 8.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Human Tradition in the American Revolution (The Human Tradition in America)
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 1999 0842027483 / 9780842027489 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
0842027483 A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Typical, Used Wear. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 2.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Spirit of 'Seventy-Six: The Story of the American Revolution As Told by Participants
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harper & Row 1975 0060108347 / 9780060108342 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0060108347 Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection! Dust Jacket shows only typical, minor shelf wear. Nice book, NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library 
Price: 5.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 War Comes to Morristown
Washington Association 1998 Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket 
A very nice book from Private Collection. This is a clean, tight copy. Book shows only typical, used wear. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Yorktown Campaign and the Surrender of Cromwallis, 1781
Corner House Pub 1975 0879280646 / 9780879280642 Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
0879280646 A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Light Wear. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 4.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bowen, Catherine Drinker Miracle at Philadelphia
Book of the Month Club 1986 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Fine Fine 
. Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection! Dust Jacket shows very little if any shelf wear. Nice book, looks almost new! NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. Very nice Slipcase too. 
Price: 4.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bruce Chadwick The First American Army: The Untold Story of George Washington and the Men Behind America's First Fight for Freedom
Naperville, Illinois, U.S.A. Sourcebooks, Inc. 2005 1402205066 / 9781402205064 Hardcover Very Good Fine 
1402205066 A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book and Dust Jacket show very little wear. This book looks Almost New, there is a blank white label on front free endpaper. ( about size of an address label. ) NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 5.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cook, Don The Long Fuse: How England Lost the American Colonies, 1760-1785
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atlantic Monthly Pr 1995 0871135884 / 9780871135889 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0871135884 This Is An Ex-Library Edition. Book & Dust Jacket Show Typical Library Wear. A Good, Clean, Tight Copy. Excellent Reader'S Copy. Typical Library Markings Etc. Library Issued Mylar Cover Over Original Dj. 
Price: 7.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Doren, Carl Van Mutiny In January The Story Of A Crisis In The Continental Army Now For The First Time Fully Told From Many Hitherto Unknown Or Neglected Sources Both American And British
Viking 1943 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Used Wear. Dj Shows Rater Significant Used Wear With Chips, Edge Wear And Fraying But Looks Attractive In New Mylar Cover. A Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. First Edition 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dwyer, William The Day Is Ours: How a Ragged Rebel Army Stood the Storm and Saved the Revolution
Viking Adult 1983 0670114464 / 9780670114467 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0670114464 This is an EX-LIBRARY Edition. Book & Dust Jacket show typical library wear. A good, clean, tight copy. Excellent Reader's Copy. Typical library markings etc. Library issued mylar cover over original DJ. 
Price: 6.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dwyer, William The Day Is Ours: How a Ragged Rebel Army Stood the Storm and Saved the Revolution
Viking Adult 1983 0670114464 / 9780670114467 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0670114464 A very nice book from Private Collection. This is a clean, tight copy. Book shows only typical, used wear. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 7.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Fischer, David Hackett Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History)
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, USA 2006 019518159X / 9780195181593 Soft cover Fine No Jacket 
019518159X A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book Shows Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 5.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Forbes, Esther Paul Revere and the World he Lived in
Houghton, Mifflin 1942 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Fair 
A very nice book from Private Collection. Book is clean, tight & square. Book and Dust Jacket shows significant used wear. DJ has some shelf wear and minor chips or fraying, and tears but no paper loss. Looks nice in New Mylar Cover. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library 
Price: 4.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gaines, James R. For Liberty and Glory: Washington, Lafayette, and Their Revolutions
W. W. Norton & Company 2007 0393061388 / 9780393061383 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0393061388 A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Typical, Used Wear. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. First Edition 
Price: 2.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Graves, Thomas Graves The Grave's Papers And Other Documents Relating To The Naval Operations Of The Yorktown Campaign, July To October, 1781 (1916)
Whitefish, Montana, U.S.A. Kessinger Publishing, LLC 2007 0548659060 / 9780548659069 Soft cover Fine No Jacket 
0548659060 An Absolutely Beautiful Book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book is in Mint Condition and shows NO WEAR. This book looks New. A GREAT copy! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 19.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hallahan, William H. The Day the Revolution Ended: 19 October 1781
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Wiley 2003 0471262404 / 9780471262404 First Edition Hardcover New As New 
0471262404 Beautiful, Un-Read, Absolutely, Like New Book, Pristine and Beautiful. Book and Dust Jacket are MINT and true NEW CONDITION. BEAUTIFUL, LIKE NEW BOOK! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library . THIS IS A NEW BOOK. FIRST EDITION 
Price: 3.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Langguth, A.J. Patriots: The Men Who Started the American Revolution
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1989 0671675621 / 9780671675622 Soft cover Fine No Jacket 
0671675621 A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book shows very little wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 1.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Lefkowitz, Arthur S. The Long Retreat: The Calamitous Defense of New Jersey, 1776
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Rutgers University Press 1999 0813527597 / 9780813527598 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0813527597 A very nice book from Private Collection. This is a clean, tight copy. Book shows only typical, used wear. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 27.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Leiby, Adrian C. The Revolutionary War in the Hackensack Valley: The Jersey Dutch and the Neutral Ground 1775-1783
Rutgers University Press 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
A very nice book from Private Collection. Book is clean, tight & square. Book and Dust Jacket show only typical, used wear. DJ has some shelf wear and minor chips or fraying, small tears. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. FIRST EDITION 
Price: 24.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@act2books.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie