Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

American History

 - 272 items found in your search
American History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A People's History of the United States
Harpercollins 1990 0060907924 / 9780060907921 Soft cover Very Good 
0060907924 A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Typical, Used Wear, Minor Crease To Cover. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Sense of History: The Best Writing from the Pages of American Heritage
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. American Heritage Press 1985 0828111758 / 9780828111751 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0828111758 . A very nice book from Private Collection. Book is clean, tight & square. Book and Dust Jacket show only typical, used wear. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 1.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Affectionately Yours, George Washington A Self-Portrait In Letters Of Friendship
Norton 1967 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. Book Is Clean, Tight & Square. Book And Dust Jacket Show Only Typical, Used Wear. Dj Has Some Shelf Wear And Minor Chips Or Fraying, Small Tears. A Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. First Edition 
Price: 6.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Album of American History, 6 Volumes
Scribner 1960 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
This is an EX-LIBRARY Edition. Book & Dust Jacket show typical library wear. A good, clean, tight copy. Excellent Reader's Copy. Typical library markings etc. Library issued mylar cover over original DJ. COMPLETE 5 VOLUME SET: VOL 1: Colonial Period, VOL 2: 1783-1853, VOL 3: 1853-1893, VOL 4: 1893-1917, VOL 5: 1917-1953 VOL 6: Index . Price Includes All Additional Domestic Postage for this 6 Volume Set 
Price: 19.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 American Odyssey The Journey Of Lewis And Clark
Rand Mcnally 1969 Hardcover Good Fair 
This Book Is From A Private Collection. This Book Shows Used Wear. Still Intact And Square, Clean And Tight But Shows Some Aging And Toning. Dust Jacket Is Significantly Worn Ll With Some Chipping, Fraying And Tape Repaired Tears, But Is Present. Good Reading Copy. Not A Remainder. Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 3.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 An Era of Economic Change, Reform, and World Wars, 1900-1945 (Their American epoch, a history of the United States since 1900 ; v. 1)
Random House USA Inc 1980 0394323572 / 9780394323572 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
0394323572 0394323580 A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Light Used Wear And Some Toning. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. Both Volumes 1 And 2. 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Annual Report of the State Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution of New Jersey 1964-1965
1965 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very nice book from Private Collection. This is a clean, tight copy. Book shows only typical, used wear. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 8.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Battles And Leaders Of The Civil War 4 Volumes
Castle 1956 Hardcover Very Good Good 
Complete 4 Volume Set Of Battles And Leaders Of The Civil War. Including: From Sumter To Shiloh, North To Antietam, Retreat From Gettysburg, The Wat To Appomattox. This Set Is From A Private Collection. These Books Show Typical Used Wear. Still Tight, Clean, Intact And Square But Shows Some Aging And Reading Wear. Dust Jackets Are Significantly Worn With Some Chipping, Fraying And Tears And Some Minor Paper Loss, But Are Present. Good Reading Copies. Nice Complete Set. An Excellent Working Reference Set Of This Classic Civil War Classic. Solid, Clean And Square. New Mylar Covers. Not A Remainder. Not Ex-Library. ( Some Brochures Of Gettysburg That Were Laid In Will Be Included ) 
Price: 27.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Civil War Journal: The Legacies (v. 3)
Thomas Nelson 1998 1558534393 / 9781558534391 Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
1558534393 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book And Dust Jacket Show Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Foxfire: 25 Years: A Celebration of Our First Quarter Century
New York, New York, U.S.A. Anchor Books 1991 0385413467 / 9780385413466 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
0385413467 A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Typical, Used Wear. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 8.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 French Fur Traders and Voyageurs in the American West
University of Nebraska Press 1997 0803273029 / 9780803273023 Soft cover Fine No Jacket 
0803273029 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book Shows Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 22.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 I Wish I'd Been There: Twenty Historians Bring to Life Dramatic Events That Changed America
Westminster, MD, U.S.A. Doubleday 2006 0385516193 / 9780385516198 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0385516193 This Is An Ex-Library Edition. Book & Dust Jacket Show Typical Library Wear. A Good, Clean, Tight Copy. Excellent Reader'S Copy. Typical Library Markings Etc. Library Issued Mylar Cover Over Original Dj. 
Price: 1.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 John Adams: A Life
Holt Paperbacks 1996 0805045767 / 9780805045765 Soft cover Fine No Jacket 
0805045767 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book Shows Very Little Wear. Owner's Initials Inside. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 4.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 John Fitzgerald Kennedy-- As We Remember Him
Courage Books 1988 089471676X / 9780894716768 Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
089471676X A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Minor Used Wear. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 7.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Landmarks from Bow to Boston
The Christian Science Publishing Society 1948 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
A very nice book from Private Collection. This is a clean, tight copy. Book shows only typical, used wear. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 3.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 On Jordan's Stormy Banks: Personal Accounts of Slavery in Georgia
John F. Blair Publisher 2000 0895872285 / 9780895872289 Soft cover Fine No Jacket 
0895872285 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book Shows Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 3.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Possible Pasts: Becoming Colonial in Early America
Cornell University Press 2000 0801483921 / 9780801483929 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
0801483921 A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Typical, Used Wear. A Nice Copy Overall. Remainder, Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 9.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Report Of The President's Commission On The Assassination Of President John F. Kennedy
United States Government Printing Office 1964 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Typical, Used Wear. A Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. Blind Stamp On Half Title Page. 
Price: 17.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Taking Charge: The Johnson White House Tapes, 1963-1964
Simon & Schuster 1997 0684804077 / 9780684804071 Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
0684804077 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book And Dust Jacket Show Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 1.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Tales of Alaska and the Yukon
Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A. Book Sales, Inc. 2005 1555211194 / 9781555211196 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Fine Fine 
1555211194 A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book and Dust Jacket show very little wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 2.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@act2books.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie