Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Aviation History

 - 30 items found in your search
Aviation History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Air Navigation Volume 1
Edmond Cloutier 1941 Ring Bound Very Good No Jacket 
. Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection of RAF WW2 Pilot. Shows only typical wear, minor fading and aging. Lace bound through gromets. WW2 RAF Manuel. Nice book, NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Instrument Flying Basic and Advanced
Army Air Forces 1943 Ring Bound Good No Jacket 
. Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection of WW2 Pilot! Shows only typical reading, aging, minor fading and shelf wear. Small crease to cover corner. First few pages also have small folds to top corner. U.S. Army Air Force Manuel 1943. Nice book, NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Pilots Information File
Army Air Forces 1944 Ring Bound Good No Jacket 
Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection of WW2 Pilot! Shows only typical reading, aging, minor fading and shelf wear. U.S. Army Air Force Manuel 1944. Pilot's name on cover. Nice book, NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SNAKES IN THE COCKPIT (IMAGES OF MILITARY AVIATION DISASTERS)
MBI PUBLISHING CO. 2002 0760315590 / 9780760315590 Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
0760315590 A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book shows very little wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bach, Richard Biplane
Harper & Row 1966 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
. This is an EX-LIBRARY Edition. Book & Dust Jacket show typical library wear. A good, clean, tight copy. Excellent Reader's Copy. Typical library markings etc. Library issued mylar cover over original DJ. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Biden, Joe Promises to Keep: On Life and Politics
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House 2007 1400065364 / 9781400065363 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
1400065364 A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book shows very little wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. First Edition 
Price: 1.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bishop, William Avery Winged warfare
Arco Pub 1981 0668051620 / 9780668051620 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0668051620 A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Typical, Used Wear. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 5.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Boyne, Walter J. Beyond the Wild Blue: A History of the U.S. Air Force, 1947-1997 (Thomas Dunne Book)
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 1997 0312154747 / 9780312154745 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0312154747 . This is an EX-LIBRARY Edition. Book & Dust Jacket show typical library wear. A good, clean, tight copy. Excellent Reader's Copy. Typical library markings etc. Library issued mylar cover over original DJ. 
Price: 1.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brown, Neville The Future of Air Power
Holmes & Meier Pub 1986 0841910928 / 9780841910928 Hardcover Fine Fine 
0841910928 . A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book and Dust Jacket show very little if any wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 21.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bryan, C.D.B. The National Air and Space Museum
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1979 081090666X / 9780810906662 Hardcover Fine Very Good/ Fine 
081090666X . Nice, UNREAD EDITION from Private Colletion. Book and Dust Jacket are quite nice! Clean, bright, tight UNREAD book. Dust Jacket shows only minor shelf wear from being in our Shop. Nice Edition! Price includes extra postage. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Butterworth, W. E. Flying Army the Modern Air Arm of the U. S. Army
Doubleday 1971 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
This is an EX-LIBRARY Edition. Book & Dust Jacket show typical library wear. A good, clean, tight copy. Excellent Reader's Copy. Typical library markings etc. Library issued mylar cover over original DJ. 
Price: 5.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 By the editors of Flying Magazine America's flying book,
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner 1972 0684130033 / 9780684130033 Hardcover Fine Fine 
0684130033 A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book and Dust Jacket show very little wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 3.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Chennault, Anna Chennault and the Flying Tigers
Paul S. Eriksson 1963 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
A very nice book from Private Collection. Book is clean, tight & square. Book and Dust Jacket show only typical, used wear. DJ has some shelf wear and minor chips or fraying, small tears and rubbing. Gift inscription. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 22.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Chuck Yeager; Leo Janos Yeager: An Autobiography
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam 1985 0553050931 / 9780553050936 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0553050931 . Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection! Dust Jacket shows only typical, minor shelf wear. Previous Owner's Name Written Inside Front Page. Nice book. 
Price: 1.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dundas, Hugh Flying Start: A Fighter Pilot's War Years
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 1990 0312039670 / 9780312039677 Hardcover New Fine 
0312039670 . An Absolutely Beautiful Book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book and Dust Jacket are in Mint Condition and show NO WEAR. This book looks New. A GREAT copy! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 8.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Farge, Oliver La The Eagle in the Egg
Houghton, Mifflin 1949 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
A very nice book from Private Collection. This is a clean, tight copy. Book shows typical, used wear, aging and some darkening of the spine. A nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 7.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Fife, George Buchanan Lindbergh the Lone Eagle
The World Syndicate Publishing Co. 1933 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection! Shows only typical aging, toning & used wear. Nice book, NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library 
Price: 3.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gabreski, Francis Gabby
Orion Books 1991 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Fine Fine 
. Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection! Dust Jacket shows very little if any shelf wear. Nice book, looks new! NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. Book Club Edition 
Price: 12.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Grahame-White, Claude The Aeroplane
T. C. & E. C. Jack 1914 Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
Book from private collection. This book shows signs of wear and age. This has been a well read & enjoyed book. Still mostly solid & square, front page is loose. Shows wear, rubbing & some chipping to paper label on front cover, and minor bumping on corners, but intact. Good readable copy. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library 
Price: 54.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Keyzer-Andre, Henri; Steirman, Hy Age of Heroes
Fern Park, Florida, U.S.A. Hastings House Pub 1993 0803893515 / 9780803893511 Hardcover Fine Fine 
0803893515 A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book and Dust Jacket show very little if any wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 6.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@act2books.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie