|
|
Aviation History | - 30 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Air Navigation Volume 1 Edmond Cloutier 1941 Ring Bound Very Good No Jacket . Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection of RAF WW2 Pilot. Shows only typical wear, minor fading and aging. Lace bound through gromets. WW2 RAF Manuel. Nice book, NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library
Price:
69.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Instrument Flying Basic and Advanced Army Air Forces 1943 Ring Bound Good No Jacket . Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection of WW2 Pilot! Shows only typical reading, aging, minor fading and shelf wear. Small crease to cover corner. First few pages also have small folds to top corner. U.S. Army Air Force Manuel 1943. Nice book, NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library
Price:
37.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Pilots Information File Army Air Forces 1944 Ring Bound Good No Jacket Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection of WW2 Pilot! Shows only typical reading, aging, minor fading and shelf wear. U.S. Army Air Force Manuel 1944. Pilot's name on cover. Nice book, NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library
Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Bach, Richard Biplane Harper & Row 1966 Hardcover Very Good Very Good . This is an EX-LIBRARY Edition. Book & Dust Jacket show typical library wear. A good, clean, tight copy. Excellent Reader's Copy. Typical library markings etc. Library issued mylar cover over original DJ.
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Biden, Joe Promises to Keep: On Life and Politics Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House 2007 1400065364 / 9781400065363 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 1400065364 A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book shows very little wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. First Edition
Price:
1.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Bishop, William Avery Winged warfare Arco Pub 1981 0668051620 / 9780668051620 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 0668051620 A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Typical, Used Wear. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library.
Price:
5.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Brown, Neville The Future of Air Power Holmes & Meier Pub 1986 0841910928 / 9780841910928 Hardcover Fine Fine 0841910928 . A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book and Dust Jacket show very little if any wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library.
Price:
21.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Bryan, C.D.B. The National Air and Space Museum Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1979 081090666X / 9780810906662 Hardcover Fine Very Good/ Fine 081090666X . Nice, UNREAD EDITION from Private Colletion. Book and Dust Jacket are quite nice! Clean, bright, tight UNREAD book. Dust Jacket shows only minor shelf wear from being in our Shop. Nice Edition! Price includes extra postage.
Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
By the editors of Flying Magazine America's flying book, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner 1972 0684130033 / 9780684130033 Hardcover Fine Fine 0684130033 A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book and Dust Jacket show very little wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library.
Price:
3.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Chennault, Anna Chennault and the Flying Tigers Paul S. Eriksson 1963 Hardcover Very Good Very Good A very nice book from Private Collection. Book is clean, tight & square. Book and Dust Jacket show only typical, used wear. DJ has some shelf wear and minor chips or fraying, small tears and rubbing. Gift inscription. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library.
Price:
22.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Chuck Yeager; Leo Janos Yeager: An Autobiography Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam 1985 0553050931 / 9780553050936 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 0553050931 . Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection! Dust Jacket shows only typical, minor shelf wear. Previous Owner's Name Written Inside Front Page. Nice book.
Price:
1.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Dundas, Hugh Flying Start: A Fighter Pilot's War Years Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 1990 0312039670 / 9780312039677 Hardcover New Fine 0312039670 . An Absolutely Beautiful Book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book and Dust Jacket are in Mint Condition and show NO WEAR. This book looks New. A GREAT copy! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library.
Price:
8.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Farge, Oliver La The Eagle in the Egg Houghton, Mifflin 1949 Hardcover Good No Jacket A very nice book from Private Collection. This is a clean, tight copy. Book shows typical, used wear, aging and some darkening of the spine. A nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library.
Price:
7.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Gabreski, Francis Gabby Orion Books 1991 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Fine Fine . Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection! Dust Jacket shows very little if any shelf wear. Nice book, looks new! NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. Book Club Edition
Price:
12.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Grahame-White, Claude The Aeroplane T. C. & E. C. Jack 1914 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Book from private collection. This book shows signs of wear and age. This has been a well read & enjoyed book. Still mostly solid & square, front page is loose. Shows wear, rubbing & some chipping to paper label on front cover, and minor bumping on corners, but intact. Good readable copy. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library
Price:
54.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Keyzer-Andre, Henri; Steirman, Hy Age of Heroes Fern Park, Florida, U.S.A. Hastings House Pub 1993 0803893515 / 9780803893511 Hardcover Fine Fine 0803893515 A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book and Dust Jacket show very little if any wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library.
Price:
6.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|