Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

20th Cent. Literature

 - 62 items found in your search
20th Cent. Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Babaylan: An Anthology of Filipina and Filipina American Writers
Aunt Lute Books 2000 1879960591 / 9781879960596 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
1879960591 A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Typical, Used Wear. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 2.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Great Stories of All Nations
Tudor Publishing 1936 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection! Shows wear and aging, has some sun fading to spine & some spotting. Nice book, NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library 
Price: 3.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Modern Black Novelists: A Collection of Critical Essays (20th Century Views)
Prentice Hall 1971 0135880041 / 9780135880043 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0135880041 This is an EX-LIBRARY Edition. Book & Dust Jacket show typical library wear. A good, clean, tight copy. Excellent Reader's Copy. Typical library markings etc. Library issued mylar cover over original DJ. 
Price: 2.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Agnon, S. Y. In the Heart of the Seas
Schocken Books 1966 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Nice, clean, tight, bright, EX LIBRARY edition. Shows light / typical Library wear. Book and Dust Jacket are in very good condition, with typical library markings. Mylar Dust Jacket over original. Excellent Reader's Copy. 
Price: 5.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Allen, Harold B Beach Haven and other stories
Long Beach Island Press 1982 0941418006 / 9780941418003 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
0941418006 This is an EX-LIBRARY Edition. Book shows typical library wear. A good, clean, tight copy. Excellent Reader's Copy. Typical library markings etc. 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Auchincloss, Louis The Book Class
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin (T) 1984 0395361389 / 9780395361382 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0395361389 This is an EX-LIBRARY Edition. Book & Dust Jacket show typical library wear. A good, clean, tight copy. Excellent Reader's Copy. Typical library markings etc. Library issued mylar cover over original DJ. 
Price: 1.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Auchincloss, Louis The Collected Stories of Louis Auchincloss
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin 1994 0395710391 / 9780395710395 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0395710391 . This is an EX-LIBRARY Edition. Book & Dust Jacket show typical library wear. A good, clean, tight copy. Excellent Reader's Copy. Typical library markings etc. Library issued mylar cover over original DJ. 
Price: 2.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ayres, Joe Successful Speaking: The Basics of Public Speaking
Deary, Idaho, U.S.A. Communication Ventures Inc 1998 0965164659 / 9780965164658 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
0965164659 . A very nice book from Private Collection. This is a clean, tight copy. Book shows only typical, used wear. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 1.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bowen, Catherine Drinker Yankee From Olympus
Atlantic , Little, Brown 1945 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
. Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection! Dust Jacket shows only typical, minor shelf wear. Nice book, NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. Atlantic Monthly Edition 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bromfield, Louis The World We Live in
Harper 1944 Hardcover Good Fair 
. Book from private collection. This book shows signs of wear. This has been a well read & enjoyed book. Still solid & square. Dust jacket shows wear, some chipping and tears, but intact. Good readable copy. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library 
Price: 1.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Brown, Harry A Sound of Hunting
Knopf 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
. A very nice book from Private Collection. This is a clean, tight copy. Book shows only typical, used wear. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library 
Price: 4.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Capote, Truman A Tree of Night and Other Stories
Random House 1949 First Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
. A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book shows very little if any wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library 
Price: 47.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Capote, Truman In Cold Blood
Random House 1965 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Signed by Author A very nice book from Private Collection. This is a clean, tight copy. Book shows only typical, used wear. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. Near Fine. Signed by Capote. 
Price: 548.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Capote, Truman In Cold Blood
Random House 1965 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
. A very nice book from Private Collection. Book is clean, tight & square. Book and Dust Jacket show only typical, used wear. DJ has some shelf wear and minor chips or fraying, small tears. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. COPYRIGHTS PAGE STATES FIRST PRINTING, However, this is a BOMC NEW MYLAR COVER 
Price: 19.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Capote, Truman Other Voices, Other Rooms
Signet 1960 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
A very nice book from Private Collection. This is a clean, tight copy. Book shows only typical, used wear and aging. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 4.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Chinn, Laurene The Unanointed
Crown 1958 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Fine Fine 
. Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection! Dust Jacket shows very little if any shelf wear. Nice book, looks almost new! NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 2.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 De Haven, Tom Jersey luck: A novel
Harper & Row 1980 0060110872 / 9780060110871 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0060110872 . This is an EX-LIBRARY Edition. Book & Dust Jacket show typical library wear. A good, clean, tight copy. Excellent Reader's Copy. Typical library markings etc. Library issued mylar cover over original DJ. FIRST EDITION 
Price: 3.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dinesen, Isak Carnival: Entertainments and posthumous tales
University of Chicago Press 1977 0226153037 / 9780226153032 Hardcover Fine Fine 
0226153037 . Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection! Dust Jacket shows very little if any shelf wear. Nice book, looks almost new! NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 4.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dinesen, Isak On Modern Marriage and Other Observations
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martin's Press 1987 0312010745 / 9780312010744 Soft cover Fine No Jacket 
0312010745 . Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection! Shows very little if any shelf wear. Nice book, looks almost new! NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ernestine Schlant The Language of Silence: West German Literature and the Holocaust
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Routledge 1999 0415922208 / 9780415922203 Soft cover Fine No Jacket 
0415922208 . A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book shows very little if any wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 1.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@act2books.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie