Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Civil Rights ( Universal )

 - 47 items found in your search
Civil Rights ( Universal )

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Custer Died for Your Sins an Indian Manifesto
Collier 1970 Hardcover Good Good 
Nice, clean, tight, bright, EX LIBRARY edition. Shows typical Library wear. Book and Dust Jacket are in good condition, with typical library markings. Mylar Dust Jacket over original. Good Reader's Copy. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 In Their Own Words a History of the American Negro 1916-1966
Crowell 1967 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
. This is an EX-LIBRARY Edition. Book & Dust Jacket show typical library wear. A good, clean, tight copy. Excellent Reader's Copy. Typical library markings etc. Library issued mylar cover over original DJ. 
Price: 1.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abernathy, Ralph David And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: An Autobiography
Harpercollins 1991 0060161922 / 9780060161927 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0060161922 A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Typical, Used Wear. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. First Edition 
Price: 4.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alexander, Peter F. Alan Paton: A Biography
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, USA 1994 0198112378 / 9780198112372 Hardcover Fine Fine 
0198112378 . A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book and Dust Jacket show very little if any wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. Owner's name inside. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anson, Robert Sam Best Intentions: The Education and Killing of Edmund Perry
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House 1987 0394552741 / 9780394552743 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0394552741 Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection! Dust Jacket shows very little if any shelf wear. Nice book, looks almost new! NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. FIRST EDITION. 
Price: 1.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bial, Raymond The Underground Railroad
Houghton Mifflin Books for Children 1995 0395699371 / 9780395699379 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0395699371 A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Typical, Used Wear. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 3.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Blee, Kathleen M. Women of the Klan: Racism and Gender in the 1920s
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. University of California Press 1992 0520078764 / 9780520078765 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
0520078764 . A very nice book from Private Collection. This is a clean, tight copy. Book shows only typical, used wear. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 2.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bryant, Nick The Bystander: John F. Kennedy and the Struggle for Black Equality
Basic Books 2007 0465008267 / 9780465008261 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0465008267 This Is An Ex-Library Edition. Book & Dust Jacket Show Typical Library Wear. A Good, Clean, Tight Copy. Excellent Reader'S Copy. Typical Library Markings Etc. Library Issued Mylar Cover Over Original Dj. 
Price: 1.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cable, George W. The Negro Question a Selection of Writings on Civil Rights in the South
Doubleday 1958 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
A very nice book from Private Collection. This is a clean, tight copy. Book shows only typical, used wear. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 4.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cleaver, Eldridge Eldridge Cleaver Post-Prison Writings and Speeches
Random House 1969 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
A very nice book from Private Collection. This is a clean, tight copy. Book shows only typical, used wear. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. Gift Inscription 
Price: 2.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cleaver, Elridge Soul on Ice
Delta 1968 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
A nice book from Private Collection. This is a clean, tight copy. Book shows only typical, used wear and aging. A nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 3.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Commager, Henry Steele Theodore Parker: Yankee Crusader
Unitarian Universalist Association 1982 0933840152 / 9780933840157 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
0933840152 A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Typical, Used Wear. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 4.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 DeRamus, Betty Freedom by Any Means: True Stories of Cunning and Courage on the Underground Railroad
Atria Books 2009 1439126755 / 9781439126752 Soft cover New No Jacket 
1439126755 . Beautiful, Un-Read, Absolutely, Like New Book, Pristine and Beautiful. Book is MINT and true NEW CONDITION. BEAUTIFUL, LIKE NEW BOOK! Small Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. THIS IS A NEW BOOK. 
Price: 4.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dorothy K. Newman; et al Protest, Politics, and Prosperity: Black Americans and White Institutions, 1940-75
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 1978 0394412028 / 9780394412023 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0394412028 . A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book and Dust Jacket show very little if any wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. FIRST EDITION 
Price: 5.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dray, Philip At the Hands of Persons Unknown: The Lynching of Black America
Random House 2002 0375503242 / 9780375503245 Hardcover Fine Fine 
0375503242 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book And Dust Jacket Show Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 15.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 DuBois, W.E.B. John Brown
International Publishers Co Inc.,U.S. 1972 0717801128 / 9780717801121 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
0717801128 . A very nice book from Private Collection. This is a clean, tight copy. Book shows only typical, used wear. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. Near Fine 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Glenn Frankel Rivonia's Children Three Families And The Price Of Freedom In South Africa
Jonathan Ball 1999 1868420922 / 9781868420926 Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
1868420922 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book Shows Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 19.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Harrison, Nancy Winnie Mandela
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. George Braziller 1986 0807611492 / 9780807611494 Hardcover Fine Fine 
0807611492 . A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book and Dust Jacket show very little if any wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 1.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Harsch, Ernest South Africa: White rule, black revolt
Monad Press distributed by Pathfinder Press 1980 091346077X / 9780913460771 Soft cover Good No Jacket 
091346077X Nice, clean, tight, bright, EX LIBRARY edition. Shows typical Library wear. Book is in good condition, with typical library markings. Good Reader's Copy. 
Price: 1.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hilliard, David; Cole, Lewis This Side of Glory: The Autobiography of David Hilliard and the Story of the Black Panther Party
Little Brown & Co (T) 1993 0316364150 / 9780316364157 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
0316364150 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book And Dust Jacket Show Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library. First Edition 
Price: 4.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@act2books.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie