Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Ancient Histories & Civilizations

 - 53 items found in your search
Ancient Histories & Civilizations

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 All of Ancient Rome Then and Now
Bonechi 1992 Soft cover Fine No Jacket 
Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection! Shows very little if any shelf wear. Nice book, looks almost new! NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Empires Of The Ancient Near East
Folio Society 1999 Hardcover New No Jacket 
Totally Exquisite, Unread And Like New: Folio Society Limited Edition. Books Are Crisp, Bright And Like New. Slipcase Is Also In Excellent Condition. Lavishly Ornate Covers. Very Impressive, Rare And Wonderful Edition. Price Includes All Extra Shipping Costs For These Rare Books. Includes 4 Volumes: The Babylonians, The Hittites, The Egyptians, The Persians. 
Price: 78.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Life in Roman Britain
United Kingdom Tempus 2006 0752435930 / 9780752435930 Soft cover Fine No Jacket 
0752435930 . A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book shows very little wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 28.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Celts: The People Who Came Out of the Darkness
St Martins Pr 1977 0312127057 / 9780312127053 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0312127057 A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Typical, Used Wear. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 1.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bamm, Peter Alexander the Great Power as Destiny
McGraw Hill 1968 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Fast Shipping & Free Delivery Confirmation! Free Insurance on Books over $100 delivered domestically. We're a REAL Bookstore. A very nice book from Private Collection. Book is clean, tight & square. Book and Dust Jacket show only typical, used wear. DJ has some shelf wear and minor chips or fraying, small tears. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 7.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barr, Stringfellow The Will of Zeus: A History of Greece From The Origins of Hellenic Culture To The Death of Alexander
Barnes Noble 1566195551 / 9781566195553 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
1566195551 . A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book and Dust Jacket show only minor wear. This book looks NEAR FINE. NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 19.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brackman, Arnold C The dream of Troy
Mason & Lipscomb 1974 0884050815 / 9780884050810 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0884050815 A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Typical, Used Wear. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 4.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burckhardt, Jacob The Greeks and Greek Civilization
New York, New York, U.S.A. St. Martin's Griffin 1999 0312244479 / 9780312244477 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
0312244479 A very nice book from Private Collection. This is a clean, tight copy. Book shows only typical, used wear. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 4.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bury, J. B. A History of Greece
Modern Library Hardcover Very Good Good 
. A very nice book from Private Collection. Book is clean, tight & square. Book and Dust Jacket show only typical, used wear. DJ has some shelf wear and minor chips or fraying, small tears. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Buxton, David The Abyssinians
Praeger 1970 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
. Nice, clean, tight, bright, EX LIBRARY edition. Shows typical Library wear. Book and Dust Jacket are in good condition, with typical library markings. Mylar Dust Jacket over original. Excellent Reader's Copy 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Carpenter, Rhys Beyond The Pillars Of Heracles
Delacorte 1966 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. Book Is Clean, Tight & Square. Book And Dust Jacket Show Only Typical, Used Wear. Dj Has Some Shelf Wear And Minor Chips Or Fraying, Small Tears, Toning. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 5.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cartledge, Paul The Spartans: The World of the Warrior-Heroes of Ancient Greece
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage 2004 1400078857 / 9781400078851 Soft cover Fine No Jacket 
1400078857 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book Shows Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library 
Price: 4.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ceram, C. W. The Secret of the Hittites, The Discovery of an Ancient Civilization
Knopf 1963 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
This is an EX-LIBRARY Edition. Book & Dust Jacket show typical library wear. A good, clean, tight copy. Excellent Reader's Copy. Typical library markings etc. Library issued mylar cover over original DJ. 
Price: 2.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Coe, Michael D. America's First Civilization Discovering the Olmec
Smithsonian 1968 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
. A very nice book from Private Collection. Book is clean, tight & square. Book and Dust Jacket show only typical, used wear. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Coon, Carleton S. The Seven Caves
Knopf 1957 First Edition Hardcover New Very Good/ Fine 
. Nice, UNREAD FIRST EDITION from Private Colletion. Book and Dust Jacket are quite nice! Clean, bright, tight UNREAD book. Dust Jacket shows only minor shelf wear from being in our Shop. Nice Edition!! 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cotterell, Maurice M. Lost Tomb of Viracocha: Unlocking the Secrets of the Peruvian Pyramids
Headline Book Publishing 2001 0747271313 / 9780747271314 Soft cover Fine No Jacket 
0747271313 . Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection! Shows very little if any shelf wear. Nice book, looks almost new! NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library 
Price: 3.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cottrell, Leonard Life Under the Pharaohs
Holt Rinehart Winston 1960 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book and Dust Jacket show very little wear. This book looks quite nice. NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. FIRST EDITION . NEW MYLAR COVER 
Price: 5.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cottrell, Leonard The Lion Gate
Evans 1964 Hardcover Very Good Good 
A very nice book from Private Collection. Book is clean, tight & square. Book and Dust Jacket show only typical, used wear. DJ has some shelf wear and minor chips or fraying, small tears. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. Inside NEW PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER 
Price: 7.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dando-Collins, Stephen Nero's Killing Machine: The True Story of Rome's Remarkable 14th Legion
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Wiley 2004 0471675016 / 9780471675013 Hardcover Fine Fine 
0471675016 A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book and Dust Jacket show very little wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Davies, J. K. Democracy and Classical Greece: Revised Edition (Series II: Adams Family Correspondence)
Harvard University Press 1993 0674196074 / 9780674196070 Hardcover Fine Fine 
0674196074 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book Shows Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 4.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@act2books.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie