Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Biographies

 - 113 items found in your search
Biographies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 John Davis Lodge: A Life in 3 Acts: Actor, Politician, Diplomat
Sacred Heart University Press 1999 1888112034 / 9781888112030 Hardcover Fine Very Good/ Fine 
1888112034 A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book and Dust Jacket show very little wear but does have small repaired tear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thomas De Quincey
Schocken Books 1965 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very nice book from Private Collection. This is a clean, tight copy. Book shows only typical, used wear. A VERY nice copy overall. NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ackerman, Kenneth D. Boss Tweed: The Rise and Fall of the Corrupt Pol Who Conceived the Soul of Modern New York
Carroll & Graf Publishers 2005 0786714352 / 9780786714353 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0786714352 A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Minor Used Wear. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 4.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Amy Schapiro Millicent Fenwick: Her Way
Rutgers University Press 2003 0813532310 / 9780813532318 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0813532310 This Is An Ex-Library Edition. Book & Dust Jacket Show Typical Library Wear. A Good, Clean, Tight Copy. Excellent Reader'S Copy. Typical Library Markings Etc. Library Issued Mylar Cover Over Original Dj. 
Price: 1.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Andersen, Christopher P. Young Kate
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 1988 0805007091 / 9780805007091 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
0805007091 . An Absolutely Beautiful Book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book and Dust Jacket are in Mint Condition and show NO WEAR. This book looks New. A GREAT copy! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library. FIRST EDITION 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barford, Miriam Joy Street: A Wartime Romance in Letters 1940-1942
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co (T) 1995 0316947679 / 9780316947671 Hardcover Fine Fine 
0316947679 . Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection! Dust Jacket shows very little if any shelf wear. Nice book, looks almost new! NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 2.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barris, Chuck The Game Show King: A Confession
New York, New York, U.S.A. Carroll & Graf Pub 1993 0786700025 / 9780786700028 Hardcover Fine Fine 
0786700025 . Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection! Dust Jacket shows very little if any shelf wear. Nice book, looks almost new! NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 3.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Blais, Madeleine Uphill Walkers: A Memoir of a Family
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atlantic Monthly Press 2001 0871137925 / 9780871137920 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
0871137925 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book Shows Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library. First Edition 
Price: 1.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Blanch, Lesley Pierre Loti: The Legendary Romantic
Carroll & Graf Pub 1985 0881841188 / 9780881841183 Soft cover Fine No Jacket 
0881841188 A Very Nice Book From Private Collection. This Is A Clean, Tight Copy. Book Shows Only Light Used Wear. A Very Nice Copy Overall. Not Remainder, Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 3.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Blunt, Wilfrid Cockerell
Knopf 1965 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
. Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection! Shows only typical, used shelf wear. Nice book, NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library 
Price: 3.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bonner, Elena Alone Together
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Knopf 1986 0394558359 / 9780394558356 Hardcover Fine Fine 
0394558359 Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection! Dust Jacket shows very little if any shelf wear. Nice book, looks almost new! NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 1.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brand, Russell My Booky Wook: A Memoir of Sex, Drugs, and Stand-Up
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. It Books 2010 0061857807 / 9780061857805 Soft cover Fine No Jacket 
0061857807 A Beautiful Book From Private Collection. This Book Is Very Clean, Tight And Bright. Book Shows Very Little Wear. This Book Looks Almost New! Not Remainder. Not Ex-Library. 
Price: 1.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bridges, Linda; Coyne Jr., John R. Strictly Right: William F. Buckley Jr. and the American Conservative Movement
Mississauga, ON, Canada Wiley 2007 0471758175 / 9780471758174 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0471758175 This Is An Ex-Library Edition. Book & Dust Jacket Show Typical Library Wear. A Good, Clean, Tight Copy. Excellent Reader'S Copy. Typical Library Markings Etc. Library Issued Mylar Cover Over Original Dj. 
Price: 1.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Caesar, Sid; Friedfeld, Eddy W. Caesar's Hours: My Life in Comedy, With Love and Laughter
New York, New York, U.S.A. PublicAffairs 2003 1586481525 / 9781586481520 Hardcover Fine Fine 
1586481525 . Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection! Dust Jacket shows very little if any shelf wear. Nice book, looks almost new! NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. FIRST EDITION 
Price: 1.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Castelot, Andre King of Rome a Biography of Napoleon's Tragic Son
Harper 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
. Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection! Dust Jacket shows only typical aging & used wear, with some minor fading to spine & some edge wear / chips & small tears. Looks quite nice inside NEW , PROTECTIVE, MYLAR COVER. Nice book, NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cathcart, Helen Charles: Man of Destiny
Virgin Books 1988 0491034881 / 9780491034883 Hardcover New As New 
0491034881 Beautiful, New, UNREAD, EDITION. Book and Dust Jacket are VERY NICE! Absolute, LIKE NEW Book! NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Celia Correas Zapata Isabel Allende: Life and Spirits
Houston, Texas, U.S.A. Arte Publico Pr 2002 1558853634 / 9781558853638 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
1558853634 . This is an EX-LIBRARY Edition. Book & Dust Jacket show almost no library wear. A good, clean, tight copy. Excellent Reader's Copy. Typical library markings etc. Library issued mylar cover over original DJ. 
Price: 2.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Chandler, Suzanne Children of Babylon
Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A. Longmeadow Pr 1993 0681416424 / 9780681416420 Soft cover Fine No Jacket 
0681416424 . Nice, Clean, Tight, Bright & Very Gently Treated book from Private Collection! Shows very little if any shelf wear. Nice book, looks almost new! NOT Remainder, NOT Ex-Library. 
Price: 2.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Clooney, Rosemary; Barthel, Joan Girl Singer: An Autobiography
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1999 0385493347 / 9780385493345 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
0385493347 This is an EX-LIBRARY Edition. Book & Dust Jacket show typical library wear. A good, clean, tight copy. Excellent Reader's Copy. Typical library markings etc. Library issued mylar cover over original DJ. 
Price: 1.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Clooney, Rosemary; Barthel, Joan Girl Singer: An Autobiography
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1999 0385493347 / 9780385493345 Hardcover Fine Fine 
0385493347 A beautiful book from Private Collection. This book is very clean, tight and bright. Book and Dust Jacket show very little wear. This book looks Almost New! NOT Remainder. NOT Ex-Library 
Price: 2.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@act2books.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie